index1 P'Silo /ICN


  list video library P'Silo



Calendar

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

 every Thursday, 15h to 18h
 Video Library P'Silo

 place : Videodrome 2, Marseille



ICN2016
ICN2015
ICN2014
ICN2013
ICN2012
ICN2011
ICN2010
ICN2009
ICN2008
ICN2007
ICN2006
ICN2005
ICN2004
ICN2003
ICN2002
ICN2001

News



Opening Night festival at Videodrome 2 - 7mn24


Closing Night festival at Videodrome 2 - 7mn19


R. Frick M, J. Liautaud, O. Omstard, A. Jacob, L. Rebouillon, M. Hot, C. Bolewsky & D. Woolfenden at Videodrome 2 - 12mn38


list  on the road 2016
list  festival 2017
list  registration 2017
list  selection 2017
list  program 2016
list  events 2016
list  locations 2016
list  partners 2016
list  usefull infos
list  trailer 2016
list  contact & QR Code



index1


on the road 2016 - free price

ICN #2: focus Emmanuelle SARROUY
cinema & literature - 65mn
1 reading (E. Sarrouy) & 1 film (by C. Amédéo & E. Sarrouy)
a screen talk following the screening with the director
Tuesday May 10, 2016, 20h30, Videodrome 2




reading and discussion between Emmanuelle Sarrouy and the public




ICN #1: focus Mark STREET
in the presence of the director
a screen talk following the screening
5 films (16mm & vidéo) - 65'
Friday April 15, 2016, 20h, Videodrome 2




presentation of the films and discussion between Mark Street and the public

list  return





index1

festival 2017


Images Contre Nature
international festival of experimental video - 17th edition
Videodrome 2

Program
festival between July 4 and July 8, 2017


Events

press conference June, 2017


list   return



index1

registration 2017


The registration is closed.



list  return



index1

selection 2017


1 REGISTERED FILMS
387 films, 325 authors, 45 countries Argentina/ Australia/ Austria/ Belarus/ Belgium/ Brazil/ Bulgaria/ Canada/ Chile/ China/ Colombia/ Cuba/ Denmark/ Egypt/ Finland/ France/ Germany/ Hungary/ India/ Iran/ Israel/ Italy/ Japan/ Lebanon/ Lithuania/ Mexico/ Montenegro/ Netherlands/ New Zealand/ Norway/ Peru/ Portugal/ Republic of Ireland/ Russia/ Rwanda/ Serbia/ Slovenia/ South Korea/ Spain/ Sweden/ Taiwan/ Turkey/ United Kingdom/ USA/ Venezuela/


2 SELECTION
8 programs
animated, space, identity, long, movement, perception, sense, time.
films, authors, countries


3 VIDEO LIBRARY P'Silo
films, authors, countries


list  return



index1

program 2016
Videodrome 2
4/5 euros : Opening & Closing Night
free price : selection programs (animated, space, identity, long, movement, perception, sense, time)



1 OPENING NIGHT by P'Silo & Videodrome 2
Wednesday July 6, 21h
Tribute to Mekas - 52mn
IN BETWEEN de Jonas MEKAS
1978 / 16 mm / coul / son / 52' 00





2
CLOSING NIGHT by P'Silo & Videodrome 2
Sunday July 10, 21h
encore, en corps - 62mn



Étude cinématographique sur une arabesque by Germaine Dulac
1929, France, 7 min
Eaux d'artifice by Kenneth Anger
1953, USA, 13 min, 16 mm
A Study in Choreography for Camera by Maya Deren
1945, USA, 3 min, 16 mm
By the Sea by Pat O'Neill & Robert Abel
1963, USA, 10 min, 16 mm
The Mechanics of Love by Willard Maas & Ben Moore
1955, USA, 7 min, 16 mm
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage
1959, USA, 12 min, 16 mm
Bullfight by Shirley Clarke
1955, USA, 10 min



3 PROGRAM ANIMATED
Wednesday July 6, 16h & Friday July 8, 16h
young audience program
10 films - 36mn

Somewhere Between Something and Nothing / OCUSONIC
Backyard Pool Day / Paul TURANO
We Shift / Yen-Chao LIN & Oliver LEWIS
The Circle of life / Milan ZULIC
I Play You Play We Play / Chaï MI
All Rot / Max HATTLER
Let Me ASMR You / Clint ENNS
To Be Free / Yen-Chao LIN & Oliver LEWIS
From Within / Yen-Chao LIN & Oliver LEWIS
Je m'en lave les mains / Anaïs PÉLAQUIER



4 PROGRAM SPACE
Thursday July 7, 17h15 & Saturday July 9, 19h
12 films - 70mn


Passe-Pied / Roselyne FRICK M
Écrans / Anne GOLDEN
Corridor / Yves-Marie MAHÉ
Leave sth in your wake / David Anthony SANT
Win-Nip-Egg / LAMATHILDE
Queen of Hearts / Dan NADANER
E11_X / Tessa GARLAND
Okepasela / Kotaro TANAKA
Pace / Dan NADANER
Tierra Quemada / Burned Land / Gabriela GOLDER
4min15 au révélateur / Moïa JOBIN-PARÉ
Your contribution / Thomas CARDEW



5 PROGRAM IDENTITY
Thursday July 7, 19h & Saturday July 9, 17h15
13films - 75mn


Kapr (a fish scale can hide a sun) / Juliette LIAUTAUD
L'hiver inconsolable / Shayo DETCHEMA
Milking It / Jennifer CAMPBELL
ABCAM / Richard MARTIN
Long Rong Song / Ottar ORMSTAD & Taras MASHTALIR & Alexander VOJJOV
Val Morin / Danielle RAYMOND
Flour Room / Benjamin YAVUZSOY
Knife - Relation ! / Johannes GERARD
Those Drawn Alive / Jukka-Pekka JALOVAARA
Lux / Antony JACOB
Bipolar / Rimas SAKALAUSKAS
Voran In der Nacht (S’avançant dans la nuit) / Muriel MONTINI
Junko / Vincent GUILBERT



6 PROGRAM LONG
Saturday July 9, 21h
12 films - 148mn

21h first part, 7 films - 80mn

Definition of Space II / Johannes GERARD
The Optimistic Cover / Leyla RODRIGUEZ
La impresion de una guerra / Camilo RESTREPO & Sophie ZUBER
En bleu, blanc et rouge / Yves-Marie MAHÉ
Metube 2 August Sing Carmina Burana / Daniel MOSHEL
Tintin au bidet / Maxime HOT
Matkormano / Fabien RENNET & Julien LOUVET
23h second part, 5 films - 68mn
Ana Codex / Frédérick MAHEUX
Timanfaya / Philippe COTE
thund3R80LT / Jarod UNOFISAL
Oui mes noms (say my names) / byol-nathalie KIMURA-LEMOINE
rapport ou pas / Michel TOESCA & Marianne KHALILI ROMEO



7 PROGRAM MOVEMENT
Friday July 8, 17h15 & Sunday July 10, 19h
14 films - 68mn


plume / Scott MORRISON
Ghost Tracks / Jérôme BOULBÈS
film au stylo / Jean-Louis ACCETTONE
Alberta / Dan BROWNE
Perturbazione / Salvatore INSANA
Mototanaka Dérive / Michael LYONS
Julie Andrews Sings A Round With Herself / Gregg BIERMANN
Wandering Womb / Anastasia FERGUSON
Screen Test 1 (self-portrait) / Scott FITZPATRICK
Grant Park / Robbie LAND
Black Maria / Christophe GUÉRIN
Le centre rouge / Yves-Marie MAHÉ
Deconstructions / Andres CUARTAS
Fiend Without a Face / Neil NEEDLEMAN



8 PROGRAM PERCEPTION
Thursday July 7, 21h & Saturday July 9, 15h30
10 films - 61mn


dog, dear | cane caro / Luca FERRI
Gary Wilson and the Austin Blind Dates / Clint ENNS
Cigarette / Aditi KULKARNI
4!×3+1 / Yiorgos NALPANTIDIS
Immortal Cats #1 / Scott FITZPATRICK
Machinic Phylum / Guli SILBERSTEIN
Scherzo / Fabio SCACCHIOLI & Vincenzo CORE
Shizen?Natural / Christin BOLEWSKI
The Girl Who Dreamed of the Moon / Jeremy NEWMAN
Sand / Brice BOWMAN



9 PROGRAM SENSE
Friday July 8, 21h & Sunday July 10, 15h30
10 films - 73mn


A bout portant / Boris DU BOULLAY
Origen del mundo (Eros/tanatos) o Hiroshima sin amor / Rrose PRESENT
Fragments untitled #3 / DOPLGENGER
D8/1 / Michel TOESCA
Letter to Boris / Pablo MOLINA GUERRERO
Je vais où je suis / Muriel MONTINI
Four Years of Miller - the First Year / Ming-Yu LEE
PC / Heros THANATOS
The Silver Trade / Rebekkah PALOV
en attendant godard / Pierre MEREJKOWSKY



10 PROGRAM TIME
Friday July 8, 19h & Sunday July 10, 17h15
12 films - 75mn


Ubuyu (First Bath) / Michael LYONS
Four postcards to Marta / Hernán TALAVERA
Recuerdo de mi santuario / Juliette LIAUTAUD
Latte de cowboy / Derek WOOLFENDEN
The Uninvited / Laura FOCARAZZO
Manifold / Victor GALVÃO
Election Year / Salise HUGHES
A Fairy-tale Romance / Jung-Chul HUR
Golden Boy / Derek WOOLFENDEN
Mónica's Portrait / João Cristovão LEITÃO
Starfish Aorta Colossus / Lynne SACHS & Sean HANLEY
Paradise / Max Philipp SCHMID


list  return



index1

events 2016
Videodrome 2
free admission


1 Press conference
June 23, 11h
Videodrome 2




2 PREVIEW
June 30, 20h30
a foretaste of the festival - 46mn
8 films of the 8 programmes of selection

Let Me ASMR You / Clint ENNS
Okepasela / Kotaro TANAKA
Long Rong Song / Ottar ORMSTAD & Taras MASHTALIR & Alexander VOJJOV
Metube 2 August Sing Carmina Burana / Daniel MOSHEL
Black Maria / Christophe GUÉRIN
Scherzo / Fabio SCACCHIOLI & Vincenzo CORE
The Silver Trade / Rebekkah PALOV
Mónica's Portrait / João Cristovão LEITÃO


list  return



index1

locations 2016


Metro 1 Metro 2 Tramway T2


1 Videodrome 2
49 Cours Julien /13006 Marseille
tel. 33 (0)4 91 42 75 41
videodrome2.fr
M2 Notre-Dame du Mont



2
Théâtre des Chartreux
105, avenue des Chartreux /13004 Marseille
tel. 33 4 91 50 18 90
theatredeschartreux.fr
T2 Cinq avenues - M1 Cinq avenues - M1 Chartreux


list  return



index1

partners 2016


Département 13 Bouches-du-Rhône
Ville de Marseille
Videodrome 2
Théâtre des Chartreux
Equivog Théâtre d'Aventure
Ventilo
Zecom


list  return



index1

usefull infos


Marseille-Provence airport
tel. 04 42 14 14 14
http://www.marseille-provence.aeroport.fr
Connections between Marseille city centre / Airport :
1) Marseille to the airport
Departure from St Charles railway station – tel. + 33 4 91 50 59 34
Shuttle service every 20 minutes from 5.30 to 21.50
2) From the airport to Marseille - tel. + 33 4 42 14 31 27
Shuttle service every 20 minutes from 6.10 to 22.50
Before 6.30 : 6.15 and after 22.50, additional coach services are organized accorded to scheduled flight arrivals.
Journey time: 25 minutes – direct by motorway
Service de taxis :
24h/24 – tel. 04 42 14 24 44
taxis-aeroport.com

Saint-Charles railway station
Esplanade Saint-Charles 13001 Marseille
tel. 3635
http://www.sncf.com

RTM (subway & bus in Marseille)

http://www.rtm.fr/

Coach station

tel. 0891 024 025

Office du Tourisme et des Congrès
4 la Canebière 13001 Marseille
tel. 0491 138 900
http://marseille-tourisme.com


list  return



index1

trailer 2016 - 24mn18




list  return



index1

contact & QR code


Association P'Silo
Théâtre des Chartreux
105, avenue des Chartreux
13004 Marseille France
tel. (33)(0)4 91 50 18 90
http://www.p-silo.org


qrcode

list  return



© 2012, P'Silo